Ad Spot

Landrum High School holds senior awards ceremony May 13

Landrum High School held its senior awards ceremony on May 13. The following awards were given:
Polk County Community Foundation Scholarships
William F. & Claire B. Nelson Scholarship: Sarah Brock
Allan C. and Anne B. Boas Scholarship: John J. Carruth IV
John Lewis Craddock Educational Award: Hayden S. Dickerson
Benjamin David Lockhart Scholarship: William F. Rossi
Francis Pickens Bacon & Agnes Doyle Bacon Memorial Scholarship: Madison Walter
Thermal Belt Rotary Club Scholarship: Olivia Skellie
Landrum Masonic Social Studies Award: Megan Betzel
Woodmen of the World U. S. History Award: Emily Dingwell
Quest Scholarship: Kenneth Human and Forrest Rossi
College Hub Book Bucks Scholarships: Hailey Barnhill, John Carruth, Derek Center and Jessica Emory
Episcopal Church of the Holy Cross Memorial Scholarships: John James Carruth IV, Stephen Doar, Christopher Downey and Madison Walter
Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship: Ashley Pack
AmeriCorps Scholarship candidates: Antonio Barron, Caitlin Blair, Sarah Brock, Ashley Hartsell, Dailynn Hill, Taylor Kirby, Garrett McMakin, Brooke Morgan, Averee Padgett, Jenny Parton, Christopher Pitts, Hunter Pruitt, Matthew Pruitt, Landon Rhoden, Forrest Rossi, Leah Smith, Morgan Smith, Savanna Smith, Tara Smith, Hope Stewart, Amber Whiteside, Talisha Wilkins and Tiffany Wilson
Special Service to Community Scholarship: Danielle Ross
Cliff M. and Stephen A. Walden Scholarship: John James Carruth IV
Melba Wheeler Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Pack
PTSO Academic Scholarships: Christopher Downey and Ashley Pack
Mary and Tommy Johnson Scholarship: Ralph James Hill III
Converse College Scholarships: Audrey Peace, Leah Smith and Tara Smith
North Greenville University Scholarships: Antonio Barron, Tyler Logan and Savannah Smith
Presbyterian College Scholarships: John James Carruth IV, Stephen Doar, Christopher Downey and Forrest Rossi
United States Marine Corp Awards: Kylie Allison, Kenneth Human, Jordan Jenkins and Madison Walter
Swofford Career Center Scholarships/Awards
Outstanding in Welding: Joseph Corn
Outstanding in Commercial Graphics: Ashley Pack
Swofford Scholarship: Ashley Pack
ROTC Awards
Daughters of the American Revolution: Reia Farrell
JROTC Athlete of the Year: Levi Wedde
Tryon Painters/Sculptors Gary Page Award: Megan Betzel
SCCCA Nickie Moose Memorial Scholarship: Hope Stewart
Miss Cardinal Scholarship: Emily Gowan
Miss Senior Scholarship: Hope Stewart
Landrum Athletic Booster Club Scholarships: J. J. Carruth, Chris Downey, Ashley Hartsell and Jordan Jenkins
Tremayne Landrum Memorial Scholarship: Kenneth Human
Palmetto Fellows Scholarships: Megan Betzel, Emily Dingwell, Christopher Downey, Scott Scruggs and Madison Walter
Watson Brown Foundation Scholarships: Emily Dingwell and Kenneth Human
S.C. State Fair Scholarship: Forrest Rossi
Sam Walton Scholarship: Forrest Rossi
Lowe’s Scholarship: Forrest Rossi
Scholarships/Awards
Anderson University: Ashley Pack
Army National Guard Educational Award: Brooke Gosnell
Catholic University of America: Olivia Skellie
Clemson University: Megan Betzel
Coastal University: Paul Bowers
Columbia College: Emily Gowan
Denmark College: Amber Whiteside
Francis Marion University: Scott Scruggs
GFWC-SC: Ashley Pack
Newberry College: Morgan Smith
Spartanburg Methodist College: Hailey Barnhill, Candreia Farrell, Christopher Pitts and Landon Rhoden
Tryon Estates: Jessica Emory and Madison Walter
Tryon Riding and Hunt Club Scholarship: Megan Betzel
Tuition Assistance for War Veterans’ Children: Tabatha Glover
University of Michigan: Emily Dingwell
Wofford College: Jordan Jenkins and Madison Walter
Art awards: Jessica Beam and Megan Betzel
Journalism awards: Dakota DePalma, Jonathan Greene, Averee Padgett, Evan Plumley, Forrest Rossi and Morgan Smith
Thor H. Coley Memorial Award: Jordan Jenkins
S.C. High School League Scholar Athlete Awards: Caitlin Blair, Paul Bowers, JJ Carruth, Ana Chavez, Stephen Doar, Chris Downey, Kenneth Human, Jordan Jenkins, Brooke Morgan, Jenny Ann Parton, Chris Pitts, Landon Rhoden, Andrew Smith, Hope Stewart and Talisha Wilkins
Wendy’s High School Heisman Award: Christopher Downey
Joshua Hawkins Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Kenneth Human
“I Dare You” Leadership Awards: Sarah Brock and Landon Rhoden
Josten’s Outstanding Senior: Olivia Skellie
Board of Trustees Academic Excellence Awards: Megan Betzel, Paul Bowers, John Carruth, Derek Center, Emily Dingwell, Stephen Doar, Christopher Downey, Emily Gowan, Ralph Hill, Kenneth Human, Jordan Jenkins, Christopher Keith, Ashley Pack, Audrey Peace, William Rossi, Scott Scruggs, Olivia Skellie, Hope Stewart, Madison Walter and Jordan Yelton
Landrum High School Academic Achievement Awards: Sarah Brock, Donna Burgess, William Conley, Hayden Dickerson, Candreia Farrell, Ashley Hartsell, Garrett McMakin, Shelby Morgan, Jenny Parton, Landon Rhoden, Andrew Smith, Dalton Spencer, Talisha Wilkins and Tiffany Wilson
Landrum High School Departmental Awards
English: Scott Scruggs and Olivia Skellie
Mathematics: Scott Scruggs
Science: Emily Dingwell
Social studies: Hope Stewart
French: Megan Betzel
Spanish: Emily Dingwell
Business: Stephen Doar
Music: Forrest Rossi
Journalism: Christopher Downey
Art: Megan Betzel
ROTC: Hailey Barnhill
Cardinal Co-Op: Caleb
Cooper